↑ ↓ to move · Enter to open · Ctrl + K from any page

Living in Andorra

Where to live in Andorra: the seven parishes

Where to live in Andorra? The country has seven parishes, each run by its comú (parish council), which sets its own taxes. The choice depends on geography, between the urban valley floor and mountain villages, on journeys and on budget. Here are their characteristics, backed by official 2026 figures.

parishes, seven comuns
7
inhabitants in Andorra la Vella, the most populous
24,884
inhabitants in Ordino, the least populous
5,816
of foc i lloc per adult per year, depending on the comú
€5 to €50

Key points

  • Andorra has seven parishes: Canillo, Encamp, Ordino, La Massana, Andorra la Vella, Sant Julià de Lòria and Escaldes-Engordany.
  • Andorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany form the urban core and are home to nearly half of the 90,021 inhabitants.
  • The parishes on the road to France (Encamp, Canillo), in the north (La Massana, Ordino) and in the south (Sant Julià de Lòria) offer a more mountainous setting, with longer journeys to the centre.
  • Each comú sets its taxes within statutory ranges: foc i lloc of €5 to €50, property tax, the comú share of property transfer tax.
  • The holder of a residence and work permit must register with the comú of their parish within 3 months.
On this page 11 sections
  1. Seven parishes, seven comuns: what difference does it make?
  2. How many inhabitants does each parish have?
  3. The urban core: Andorra la Vella and Escaldes‑Engordany
  4. In the south, towards Spain: Sant Julià de Lòria
  5. Towards France: Encamp and Canillo
  6. In the north: La Massana and Ordino
  7. Rents and prices by parish: what the listings say
  8. Parish taxes: each comú sets its own
  9. What is the best place to live in Andorra? Choosing according to your profile
  10. Frequently asked questions
  11. Sources

Seven parishes, seven comuns: what difference does it make?

The Constitution divides Andorra into seven parishes (parròquies). Each is run by a comú, an elected council with administrative and financial autonomy. The comú keeps the population census, manages the land register, town planning, roads and local public services, and levies its own taxes.

Your choice of parish therefore has practical consequences. It is with the comú that you register, within the 3 months following the grant of a residence and work permit (Llei 9/2012, Article 22 bis). It is the comú that sets your foc i lloc, and the comú that registers your lease.

How many inhabitants does each parish have?

Andorra la Vella, the capital, is the most populous, with 24,884 inhabitants at 31 July 2026; Ordino, the least populous, has 5,816.

Population and households by parish
ParishInhabitants at 31/07/2026Change over one yearHouseholds at 30/06/2026Andorran nationality
Andorra la Vella24,884+0.5%11,39545.8%
Escaldes-Engordany16,350+2.2%7,11745.4%
Encamp13,710+2.2%6,61343.6%
La Massana12,350+2.2%5,73540.9%
Sant Julià de Lòria10,318+1.7%4,14355.7%
Canillo6,593+5.0%3,65527.9%
Ordino5,816+3.2%2,41346.5%
Andorra90,021+1.9%41,07144.6%

Sources: Departament d’Estadística, bulletins A001 (July 2026) and A013 (second quarter of 2026). The comuns’ censuses total 94,596 people: the Departament d’Estadística cross-checks the registers so as to count only the population actually resident.

Canillo is the parish that grew the most over the year (+5.0%) and the one with the highest proportion of foreign nationals (72.1%). Sant Julià de Lòria, by contrast, is the only one where Andorrans are in the majority (55.7%). Ordino has the highest proportion of children: 13.3% under 15, against a national average of 10.6%. The profile of the country’s population, by nationality and by age, is presented on our page on the population of Andorra in 2026.

The urban core: Andorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany

inhabitantsAndorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany
41,234
of the country’s populationindicative calculation
45.8%
affordable reference priceLlei 11/2026, the highest in the country
€10.70/m²

The capital, Andorra la Vella, and its neighbour Escaldes-Engordany form a continuous built-up area on the floor of the main valley. Together they have 41,234 inhabitants, nearly half the population (indicative calculation: 45.8%), and a large share of the shops, services and jobs. Andorra la Vella is home to the Estació Nacional d’Autobusos, the departure point for the country’s bus lines and for those going abroad.

This is where life is most urban, with its advantages (nearby services, frequent buses) and its constraints (traffic, housing in high demand). The affordable reference price set by Llei 11/2026 for public housing is, moreover, the highest in the country here: €10.70/m² in both parishes. The Madriu-Perafita-Claror valley, inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List as a cultural landscape, extends across Andorra la Vella, Escaldes-Engordany, Encamp and Sant Julià de Lòria.

In the south, towards Spain: Sant Julià de Lòria

inhabitants
10,318
Andorran nationalsthe highest share in the country
55.7%
affordable reference priceLlei 11/2026
€9.22/m²

Sant Julià de Lòria is the southernmost parish, on the road to La Seu d’Urgell and Spain. It has 10,318 inhabitants and is home to the campus of the University of Andorra, the country’s public university, located in the town centre since 2004. It is the parish with the highest share of Andorran nationals (55.7%). The affordable reference price under Llei 11/2026 is €9.22/m² there.

Towards France: Encamp and Canillo

inhabitants in Encampincluding Pas de la Casa
13,710
inhabitants in CanilloSoldeu, El Tarter
6,593
affordable reference pricesCanillo, then Encamp
€7.95 to €9.47/m²

Heading up the valley towards France, you pass through Encamp and then Canillo. Encamp (13,710 inhabitants) extends to Pas de la Casa, on the French border, which is part of the parish. Canillo (6,593 inhabitants), less populous, takes in mountain villages such as Soldeu and El Tarter, served by bus lines L3 and L4.

These two parishes offer a more mountainous setting, at the cost of longer journeys to the centre and winter driving that has to be planned for: special equipment is compulsory from 1 November to 15 May on all the country’s roads. Affordable reference prices under Llei 11/2026: €9.47/m² in Encamp and €7.95/m² in Canillo, the lowest in the country.

In the north: La Massana and Ordino

inhabitants in La Massanahouseholds: +5.6% in one year
12,350
inhabitants in Ordinothe least populous parish
5,816
affordable reference pricesOrdino, then La Massana
€8.81 to €9.56/m²

North of the central built-up area, two predominantly residential parishes share a mountain valley. La Massana (12,350 inhabitants) saw the largest increase in the number of households over one year (+5.6%). It includes in particular the village of Arinsal and the Valls del Comapedrosa nature park, where the country’s highest point (2,942 m) is located.

Ordino (5,816 inhabitants), the least populous parish, is home to the Vall de Sorteny nature park; according to Andorra Turisme, the national tourist office, the parish was declared a biosphere reserve by UNESCO in 2020. Bus lines L5, L6 and L7 connect these two parishes to the centre. Affordable reference prices under Llei 11/2026: €9.56/m² in La Massana, €8.81/m² in Ordino.

Rents and prices by parish: what the listings say

No official statistic publishes rents by parish: the official average rent, €9.5/m² per month in 2024, exists only at national level. Two benchmarks nevertheless make it possible to compare the parishes: the affordable reference price set by Llei 11/2026 for the public housing stock, and the asking prices in listings.

Price per m² by parish: official reference and listings
ParishReference rent price (Llei 11/2026)Asking rent (listings)Asking sale price (listings)
Andorra la Vella€10.70€24.45 (28)€7,726.25 (161)
Escaldes-Engordany€10.70€30.73 (20)€9,551.87 (245)
Encamp€9.47€24.49 (12)€5,839.94 (121)
La Massana€9.56€23.80 (14)€6,704.39 (50)
Sant Julià de Lòria€9.22—€5,946.33 (11)
Canillo€7.95€29.73 (38)€7,739.67 (166)
Ordino€8.81—€7,674.92 (42)

Rents per m² per month; sale prices per m². Reference: affordable price for public housing set by Llei 11/2026. Listings: Pisos.ad, second quarter of 2026, number of listings in brackets; these are asking prices, not rents paid or completed sales. Rents not shown for Sant Julià de Lòria (1 listing) and Ordino (4 listings), as the samples are too small.

In the listings, Escaldes-Engordany and Canillo show the highest asking rents, and La Massana, Andorra la Vella and Encamp the lowest; for sales, Escaldes-Engordany remains the most expensive and Encamp the cheapest. The official average rent, and how to read it, are presented in our guide to the average rent in Andorra.

Parish taxes: each comú sets its own

Llei 10/2003 on the finances of the comuns sets ranges; each comú chooses its amounts by ordinance. Here are the main parish taxes:

The taxes set by each comú
Parish taxTax baseStatutory range
Foc i llocEach person aged 18 to 65 registered in the parish census€5 to €50 a year
Property ownership taxBuilt area, weighted by a location index of 0.5 to 2€0.30 to €3 per m²; the comú may exempt a main residence of less than 100 m²
Tax on rental incomeRents received by the landlord0.4 to 4%
Comú share of ITPValue of the property purchased0.5 to 3%, on top of 1% for the State
Other taxes and chargesSetting up of business activities, construction, services (waste…)Set by each comú

Sources: Llei 10/2003 on the finances of the comuns and the law on ITP. The actual amounts vary from one parish to another.

The difference can be significant. On a €500,000 purchase, the gap between a comú share of ITP of 0.5% and a share of 3% reaches €12,500 (indicative calculation: 2.5% of €500,000).

We have not checked the tax ordinances of the seven comuns one by one. Before choosing, ask the comú for the amounts in force, particularly for the foc i lloc and, if you are buying, for the property tax and the comú share of property transfer tax: see our guide to buying a flat in Andorra.

What is the best place to live in Andorra? Choosing according to your profile

There is no best place to live in Andorra in absolute terms: the right choice depends on where you work, your children, your budget and whether you prefer town or mountain life. Six criteria distinguish the parishes:

  • Journeys to work and school: seven national bus lines, free for residents thanks to the monthly pass;
  • School: the French system has schools in every parish; see the French schools by parish;
  • Health: at least one primary care centre (CAP) per parish;
  • Winter: mountain roads and compulsory equipment from 1 November to 15 May;
  • Budget: rent, foc i lloc and other parish taxes; see the prices by parish;
  • Catalan: five public learning centres, spread across four parishes.

Local public services, parish by parish

Local services by parish
ParishPrimary care centreFrench schoolPublic Catalan language centre
CanilloYesYesYes
EncampYes1Yes1Yes1
OrdinoYesYesNo
La MassanaYesYesYes
Andorra la VellaYes2Yes2No
Sant Julià de LòriaYesYesNo
Escaldes-EngordanyYesYesYes

1 In Encamp and in Pas de la Casa. 2 Including Santa Coloma. From Andorra la Vella, the nearest Catalan centre is in Escaldes-Engordany. The French system also has an upper secondary school, the Lycée Comte de Foix. Sources: SAAS, centres d’atenció primària; Govern d’Andorra, French schools and Catalan centres, consulted on 10 October 2026.

For housing itself, read our guide to renting a long-term home in Andorra; for getting about, the one that explains how to get to Andorra and travel around it.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the most populous parish in Andorra?

Andorra la Vella, the capital, with 24,884 inhabitants at 31 July 2026, ahead of Escaldes-Engordany (16,350) and Encamp (13,710). Ordino is the least populous, with 5,816 inhabitants.

Is Pas de la Casa a parish?

No. Pas de la Casa, on the French border, is part of the parish of Encamp. It does, however, have its own local services, including a French school, a primary care centre and an emergency service.

Read: Getting to Andorra › By car: via the Envalira pass or tunnel, or via Spain 

Is the foc i lloc the same in every parish?

No. The law sets a range of €5 to €50 per year per person aged 18 to 65 registered in the census; each comú chooses its amount. Check with the comú of the parish you have in mind.

Read: Cost of living › Which taxes and contributions weigh on the budget? 

Do you need to register with the comú when you arrive in Andorra?

Yes. Any foreign national who holds a residence and work permit, or who is resident through family reunification, must register with the comú of their parish within the 3 months following the authorisation, and provide proof of this registration to the Immigration Service.

Read: Procedures and timescales › The steps, from submission to the residence card 

Which parish should you choose to have your children educated in French?

All of them are suitable: the French system has schools in each of the seven parishes, and an upper secondary school, the Lycée Comte de Foix. The choice depends above all on journeys and housing.

Read: Schools and education › How does the French school system work in Andorra? 

Where is the quietest place to live in Andorra?

No official statistic measures quietness. The least populous parishes are Ordino (5,816 inhabitants) and Canillo (6,593), away from the urban core formed by Andorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany. The trade-off is that journeys from there to the centre are longer.

Which is the cheapest parish to live in in Andorra?

No official statistic publishes rents by parish. The affordable reference price set by Llei 11/2026 for public housing is lowest in Canillo (€7.95/m²) and highest in Andorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany (€10.70/m²). In listings for the second quarter of 2026, La Massana showed the lowest asking rent among the parishes with at least ten listings (€23.80/m²), and Encamp the lowest asking sale price (€5,839.94/m²).

Which parish is closest to France?

Encamp, which extends to Pas de la Casa, on the French border, where the road from France comes in. Along this road, you also pass through Canillo, with Soldeu and El Tarter, before reaching the urban core of Andorra la Vella and Escaldes-Engordany.

Read: Getting to Andorra › By car: via the Envalira pass or tunnel, or via Spain 

Why do the comuns’ figures differ from the Govern’s?

The comuns count the registrations in their census: 94,596 people at 31 July 2026. The Departament d’Estadística cross-checks these data with other registers to estimate the population actually resident, i.e. 90,021 people. It is this estimate that serves as the reference.

Read: Andorra at a glance › Population of Andorra in 2026: how many inhabitants? 

Sources

  1. Pisos.ad, quarterly residential market report, second quarter of 2026 (document circulated by Altaveu) (opens in a new tab) altaveu.comAsking rents and asking sale prices in listings, by parish, with the number of listings. Asking prices, not rents paid.
  2. Departament d’Estadística, A062: housing characteristics, year 2024 (3 February 2026) (opens in a new tab) sig.govern.adAverage rent paid nationwide: €9.5/m² per month in 2024; no breakdown by parish.
  3. Departament d’Estadística, A001 and A003: population estimates, July 2026 (opens in a new tab) sig.govern.adPopulation by parish, by nationality and by age; censuses of the comuns.
  4. Departament d’Estadística, A013: household statistics, second quarter of 2026 (opens in a new tab) sig.govern.adNumber of households by parish at 30 June 2026.
  5. Constitution of the Principality of Andorra, French-language edition of the Consell General (opens in a new tab) apda.adThe seven parishes and the powers of the comuns (Articles 1, 79 and 80).
  6. Llei 10/2003 on the finances of the comuns (opens in a new tab) portaljuridicandorra.adFoc i lloc, property tax, tax on rents: statutory ranges.
  7. Llei 9/2012, qualified law on immigration, consolidated version (opens in a new tab) portaljuridicandorra.adRegistration with the comú within 3 months (Article 22 bis).
  8. Llei 11/2026 on residential leases 2027-2030 (opens in a new tab) portaljuridicandorra.adAffordable reference price for public housing, parish by parish.
  9. Govern d’Andorra: the French education system (opens in a new tab) govern.adList of the French schools and of the Lycée Comte de Foix.
  10. Andorra Turisme: the nature parks (opens in a new tab) visitandorra.comSorteny (Ordino), Comapedrosa (La Massana), Madriu-Perafita-Claror.

Consolidated texts on the Portal jurídic d’Andorra have no official value: only the version published in the BOPA is authentic. How we verify.

General information, not advice. This guide sets out the rules in force on 11 October 2026, based on official texts. It is no substitute for a professional review of your situation (lawyer, tax adviser, gestoria). Spotted an error or a change? Write to us.

The guidance test

Which status suits you?

4 questions · instant result · no data stored

Question 1 of 4